How to Start a Health Blog and Make Money Doing What You Love

Are you a fitness enthusiast or an expert who wants to start a blog? If yes, in this article we are going to show you how to start a health blog and make a living online.

As you most probably know, Blogging has emerged as a lucrative money-making option online, in recent days. There are all kinds of people from different walks of life who have started blogs on various topics and made a living doing what they enjoy the most.

So why be left behind?

If you are really passionate about fitness and staying healthy, why not start a health and wellness blog and make money with your passion. Here’s how to do it step by step.

Different Types of Health Blogs

There are two ways to start a health blog.

You can either start a general health blog or start a health niche blog. A general health blog involves everything about health, fitness, wellness and more. You can write almost anything that interests you as long as it is related to health and wellness.

A health niche blog is a blog that focusses on a subsection of health. Meaning, if you choose to start a blog about mental health, you will only be writing articles related to that particular topic and nothing else. Although there is no hard and fast rule about writing about only one topic, that is how a niche blog should be.

Both of these types of health blogs have their own advantages and disadvantages.

While a general health blog can have an abundant supply of content and post ideas because it focusses on a wider market, it also may be difficult to rank such health blogs in search engines.

Similarly, while a health niche blog may have a narrower audience with focussed content, the growth may be faster with these kinds of blogs because of their ability to rank faster (in search engines like Google) than general health blogs.

how to start a health blog

Which type of health blog is the right fit for you?

The decision depends on your personal preferences and interests. Here are some health and wellness blog ideas for you to get started.

  • General health
  • Women’s health
  • Men’s health
  • Mental health
  • Health insurance blog
  • Pregnancy blog
  • Kids health blog
  • Vegan health blog
  • Teeth and gums health
  • Health law blog
  • Health and fitness blog
  • Hair health
  • Perfect eye health
  • Diet and wellness
  • Weight loss blog
  • Alternative health tips
  • Beauty blogs
  • Nutrition blog
  • Dog health
  • Cat health

Start a Health Blog Using WordPress

Before actually starting your health blog it is important to know about all the steps involved in starting one. Here are the steps a person needs to accomplish if he or she wants to start a health blog.

  • Choose domain name
  • Register web hosting and install WordPress
  • Choose and install a WordPress theme
  • Research for health blog post ideas
  • Plan your monetisation strategy
  • Start creating content

Let’s see how to quickly go through each of these steps and start our health blog.

Domain Name Registration

The domain name is the name of your upcoming blog. It is the name typing which in the browser bar your visitors can arrive at your blog.

Let’s take an example. If you search for the keyword ‘apple cider vinegar’ in Google, the first result you get is from a website named healthline.com. Here, healthline.com is the domain name of that particular blog or website.

healthline domain name

Similarly, you need to register a domain name for your upcoming blog/website where your visitors can find you. We have explained step by step how to choose and register a domain name here. You can have a read.

Getting a Hosting for the New Blog

Once you have chosen the domain name it is time to get hosting for the new health blog you are going to launch. Web hosting is the place where your blog or the website is going to reside.

It is where all of your files will be stored and will be made accessible to visitors around the globe 24×7. This is how your website remains online.

If you compare your blog to a new house you have built, the domain name is the address of your house and the hosting is the land on which your house is built.

There are many popular web hosting providers out there for new bloggers. Some of them are good while others are OK. The one we recommend for newbie bloggers is BlueHost.

It is cheap and is easier to get started. Also, you get a free domain name with the hosting plan. Right now you can get started with BlueHost for as low as $3.95/month if you sign up for their longest plan. Have a look at their plans and pricing from here.

Check Out BlueHost Web Hosting

Meanwhile, don’t forget to read our article where we have explained how to sign up for BlueHost hosting and start a WordPress blog. We have also shown how to install WordPress on your new domain name with just 1 click using BlueHost, how to add plugins and themes and how to create posts and pages for your new blog.

The link to that article is here.

Now let’s quickly look at the various post ideas for your new health blog.

Health Blog Post Ideas

We analysed a few popular health blogs and websites using a top keyword research tool and generated the following keyword ideas. This can be a great starting point for any beginner who wants to start a health blog or a website.

Here are the health keyword ideas we generated. We have only given 25 health niche keywords below.

In the following table, keyword ideas refer to the main keyword, keyword volume refers to the number of global searches for that particular keyword in a month and the keyword difficulty refers to the difficulty score out of 100.

Higher the difficulty score the more difficult it is for you to rank at the top of the search engine for that particular keyword.

Keyword IdeasKeyword VolumeKeyword Difficulty
Intermittent fasting60600087
Stockholm syndrome23300061
Hyaluronic acid25800075
How to lower blood pressure10000079
Military diet5900047
Nutritional yeast11100063
Body fat percentage6900072
Stages of grief19800082
Tonsil stones23100053
Almond flour8900039
Apple cider vinegar23900076
Chest exercises2900034
How to practice mindfulness380057
How to meditate8100085
Emotional maturity test50011
Activated charcoal6400065
Dry cough6100048
Binaural beats8100061
How to lower blood sugar2600063
Best multivitamin for men2300035
Ketoconazole shampoo3600026
Sinus infection symptoms9900078
How to boost the immune system1800073
How to get water out of your ear1900012
Skin tag removal7600056

How to Make Money with a Health and Wellness Blog?

There are two main ways to make money with a health blog. One is through advertising and the second one is through affiliate marketing.

But when you are just starting out your blog probably won’t have enough visitors to generate substantial income through advertisements. That’s why affiliate marketing is arguably the best way to monetize a blog in its early stages.

Affiliate Marketing for Health Blogs

Affiliate marketing is the business model where you can make money promoting other people’s products on your blog. Whenever a person who visits your health blog buys the product you recommended, you will earn a commission.

This commission amount will vary depending on the type of product you promote and the affiliate platform you use. Right now, three affiliate platforms we recommend to beginner bloggers in the health niche are ClickBank, DigiStore24 and Amazon.

You may have already heard that Amazon has slashed its affiliate commissions significantly which was already very low, to begin with. So if you want to make money online fast using your health blog Amazon may not be a great option at present.

Our personal favourite is ClickBank. We have made good money ourself using this affiliate platform. However, ClickBank has recently made its application approval process quite stringent because of the increase in SPAM complaints. Because of which ClickBank now only approves people living in certain countries.

If that’s the case with you and if you are someone who isn’t getting approved by ClickBank after repeated applications, DigiStore24 can be a great alternative for you.

For now, we will just have a look at the affiliate products in the health niche in ClickBank and commissions they offer.

Here are the top 3 health products on ClickBank and commission they offer for each sale.

Okinawa Flat Belly Tonic

Not surprisingly, most of the best sellers in the health niche are weight loss products. And Okinawa Flat Belly Tonic is no different.

This is a new tonic supplement for weight loss. For every conversion of this product, you are going to make $128.14. The Gravity score for this product right now is 401.66. Please read this article to know how to do affiliate marketing on ClickBank.

health niche clickbank products

Carbofix

This is the number 2 best seller in the health niche on ClickBank right now. Carbofix is a weight loss supplement. Average$/conversion is $116.31 and the Gravity score is 269.14.

Diabetes Freedom

This isn’t a weight loss product. As the name suggests Diabetes Freedom is an online program that claims to help people reverse Type 2 Diabetes. It is a course which also gives the customer the option to add a supplement. Average$/conversion is $50.12 and the Gravity score is 296.54.

How to Promote Affiliate Products on Health Blog

The process of promoting affiliate products on any blog is as follows.

  • You choose a product to promote
  • You write an article
  • Add your affiliate link inside the article

Let’s assume that you want to promote the Okinawa Flat Belly Tonic on your health blog. As you have already seen above, you can make up to $128.14 for a single sale of this product.

Now, to promote this product you are going to need an article or a blog post. Writing about a problem which the product you are promoting can solve, is one way of doing it. In this case, the problem Okinawa Flat Belly Tonic can solve is obesity, especially in the stomach region.

So if you want to promote Okinawa Flat Belly Tonic and make money, write something about obesity.

To get a better idea of what to write about, you can use a keyword tool to generate ideas. Here are some of the ideas we got when we searched for the keyword ‘belly fat’ in the keyword research tool.

  • How to lose belly fat
  • How to get rid of lower belly fat fast
  • Exercises for belly fat
  • Ways to lose belly fat etc.

You can choose any of these keyword ideas and write a content-rich article filled with tips and techniques. Remember to give value before you promote anything on your blog.

While explaining how to lose belly fat, you can insert your affiliate link inside the article and tell your readers to visit that link if they want to lose belly fat fast using a proven system. Whenever they make a purchase you earn a commission.

Also, don’t make any bizarre claims. Meaning, don’t claim that they can shed 10 pounds in 3 days or so. Be realistic, be genuine. And only promote products after trying them yourself. Preferably, don’t promote the products which you have not used yourself.

Conclusion

If you want to start a health blog and make money with it, please remember this.

Health is a competitive niche. In fact, it is no more a niche, it is an industry. So if you are planning to start an online business in the health industry, you need to be smart and willing to work very hard.

As mentioned at the beginning of this article, start a niche health blog instead of a general one. That way, your chances of success increase. Also, remember that you need to produce a ton of quality content to have a real chance at ranking in search engines.

Another thing to remember while promoting health products as an affiliate is that not all the affiliate products out there are created equal. While some of them are great most of them are scammy.

And that’s why it is always a better idea to try the product yourself first before you promote it to your audience.